Friday, June 9th 2023

 

13:00 – 13:45

Registration and Poster Setup with Refreshment

13:45 – 14:00

Welcome by SSN president Anita Lüthi and local organizers (Aula Polivalente)

14:00 – 15:00

Parallel Symposia

 

Symposium 1a: Brain clearance during sleep (A1.01)

Chair: Stephany Fulda (Neurocenter of Southern Switzerland, Lugano) 
   
 
14:00 - 14:20 Maiken Nedergaard (University of Copenhagen, Denmark & University of Rochester Medical Center, USA)
Brain clearance during sleep: new results
   
 
14:20 - 14:40 Heta Helakari (University of Oulu, Finnland)
Brain pulsations during sleep
   
 
14:40 - 15:00 Anita Lüthi (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
Noradrenergic circuit control of sleep state progression
   
 

Symposium 1b: Molecular mechanisms of neurodegeneration (A1.02)

Chair: Paolo Paganetti (Università della Svizzera Italiana)
   
 
14:00 - 14:20 Amandine Grimm (Universitäre Psychiatrische Kliniken Basel, Basel)
Impact of disease-associated tau protein on mitochondrial function
   
 
14:20 - 14:40 Vera Wiersma (University of Zurich, Zurich)
Out of phase: decoding TDP-43 oligomerization and liquid-liquid phase separation in physiology and pathology
   
 
14:40 - 15:00 Salvatore Novello (EPFL, Lausanne)
Rays of Hope: Photobiomodulation as a treatment for neurodegenerative diseases
   

15:00 – 17:00

Poster Session and sponsor exhibit with Refreshment (Campus EST Court)

 
15:00 - 16:00 presentation of Posters assigned odd board numbers
 
16:00 - 17:00 presentation of Posters assigned even board numbers
   

17:00 - 18:00

Keynote lecture (Aula Polivalente)

 
Maiken Nedergaard (University of Copenhagen, Denmark & University of Rochester Medical Center, USA)
The glymphatic system in health and disease
   

18:00 - 18:30

Apéro

18:30 - forward

Social event

Saturday, June 10th 2023

 

09:00 – 09:15

Sponsor Presentations (Wyss & Synapsis)

09:15 – 10:00

Keynote lecture (Aula Polivalente)

 
Gilles Laurent (Max Planck Institute for Brain Research, Frankfurt, Germany)
Sleep and camouflage: exploration in neural dynamics
   

10:00 - 11:00

Parallel Symposia

 

Symposium 2a: The adaptable brain: Development, predictions and intelligent behaviour (A1.01)

Chair: Michael Schmid (University of Fribourg)
   
 
10:00 - 10:20 Guillermina López-Bendito (Alicante)
Spontaneous activity programas in the construction of sensory circuits
   
 
10:20 - 10:40 Georg Keller (FMI Basel)
The significance of self-generated sensory feedback
   
 
10:40 - 11:00 Alexander Mathis (EPFL, Lousanne)
Title Measuring and modeling adaptive behavior with Deep Learning
   
 

Symposium 2b: Systems Neuroscience: from behavior to circuits and molecules (A1.02)

Chair: Peleg-Raibstein (ETH Zürich)
   
 
10:00 - 10:20 Johannes Bohacek (ETH Zürich)
A systems approach to stress-induced noradrenaline release
   
 
10:20 - 10:40 Katharina Gapp (ETH Zürich)
A novel tool to combat stress signatures at the molecular and systemic level
   
 
10:40 - 11:00 Mathilde Guillaumin (ETH Zürich)
Role of the dopaminergic system in hedonic and emotional eating
   
 

Symposium 2c: The multiple facets of the motor system and mirror mechanism in daily life experience (Aula Polivalente)

Chair: Giuseppe Di Giovanni (University of Malta)
   
 
10:00 – 10:20 Fausto Caruana (Italian National Research Council)
Two simulation systems in the human frontal cortex? How the neuroscience of emotions helps us disentangle between motor simulation and emotional mirroring
   
 
10:20 – 10:40 Maddalena Fabbri Destro (Italian National Research Council)
Exploiting the human mirror mechanism in the acquisition of motor skills
   
 
10:40 – 11:00 Pietro Avanzini (Italian National Research Council)
Integrating action observation in procedures for the recovery and maintenance of motor skills
   

11:00 – 11:15

Coffee Break

11:15 - 12:15

SSN Business Meeting (Aula Polivalente, Campus EST) 

12:15 - 12:45

Best Poster and best Publication Award (Aula Polivalente, Campus EST)

12:45 - 13:00

Conclusion and farewell

13:00 - forward

Standing lunch (Campus EST Court)