Friday 10.06.2022


17:00
Presentation on Friday evening 10 June 2022 (the evening before the meeting) of the new movie documentary by 
Jean-Stéphane Bron about the brain. 

  

Saturday, 11.06.2022

09:00 – 09:45 Registration and Poster Setup with Coffee & Croissants

09:45 – 10:00 Welcome by SSN president Anita Lüthi and local organisers(Joseph Deiss Auditorium, 300 seats)

10:00 – 11:00

Sponsor Presentations from Wyss and Synapsis

Keynote lecture 1 (Joseph Deiss Auditorium)

Gilles Laurent, MPI Brain Research, Frankfurt, Germany:
Sleep and camouflage: explorations in neural dynamics.

 11:00 – 11:15 Coffee Break

 11:15 – 12:30 Parallel Symposia

 

Symposium 1a:  Novel tools for Systems Neuroscience (Room G140)
Chair: Mario Prsa (University of Fribourg)

 
11:15 – 11:40 MacKenzie Mathis (EPFL)
DeepLabCut: open source machine learning tool for markerless animal behavior analysis
 

11:40 – 12:05 Tommaso Patriarchi (University of Zurich)
Genetically-encoded tools for high-resolution imaging of neuromodulator dynamics in vivo

 

12:05 – 12:30 Fritjof Helmchen (University of Zurich)
mesoSPIM: open source light-sheet microscopy for whole brain imaging

 

Symposium 1b: Neuroinflammation (Room G120)
Chair: Giorgia Melli (University of Southern Switzerland USI)

 

11:15 – 11:40  Rosa Chiara Paolicelli (University of Lausanne)
The role of glia cells in neurodegenerative diseases

 

11:40 – 12:05 Cinthia Farina (IRCSS San Raffaele Milano)
Interaction between nervous and immune systems in multiple sclerosis

12:05 – 12:30 Helmar C Lehmann, (University of Cologne)
Pathogenesis and therapeutic approaches of neuroinflammatory diseases of the peripheral nervous system

12:30 – 14:30 Poster Session and Lunch (Hall G130, corridor PER21)

Up to 160 posters can be presented at the same time (40 poster boards; 4 x portrait A0 posters per board)

13:45 -14:30SSN Business Meeting  (Room G120)

 

 

14:30 – 15:45 Parallel Symposia

Symposium 2a: The interaction of brain and body for consciousness (Room G140)
Chair: Juliane Britz (University of Fribourg)

14:30 – 14:55 Marzia De Lucia (CHUV & UNIL)
Interoceptive and exteroceptive processing in humans: implications for consciousness research

14:55 – 15:20 Bigna Lenggenhager (UniZH)
Intero- and exteroceptive processing in self-consciounsess

15:20 – 15:45 Juliane Britz (University of Fribourg)
Modulation of awareness by cardiac and respiratory phase

Symposium 2b: Motor disorders (Room G120)

Chair: Salvatore Galati (University of Southern Switzerland, USI)

14:30 – 14:55 Gerd Tinkhauser, (university of Bern)
Brain signal dynamics in Parkinson's disease: a perspective on closed-loop DBS

14:55 – 15:20 Grégoire Courtine (EPFL, CHUV, UNIL)
Spinal cord gateways to restore motor functions

15:20 – 15:45 Barbara Picconi, (University of Rome)
Striatal spreading depolarization in the emerging of levodopa-induced dyskinesia

15:45 – 16:00 Short Coffee Break

16:00 – 16:45 Keynote lecture 2 (Joseph Deiss Auditorium)
Antonio Pisani, IRCCS Fondazione Mondino, Pavia, Italy
Dopamine Imbalance in Dystonia : preclinical and clinical evidence

16:45 – 17:30 Best Poster and best Publication Award  eBrain presentation by Prof. Pierre Magistretti

(Joseph Deiss Auditorium)

17:30 Apéro (Hall G130, corridor PER21)