Print View

Your printed page will look something like this.

https://www.swissneuroscience.ch/program-2022-meeting-ssn/

Program of the 2022 Meeting of the SSN

Friday 28.01.2022

in the evening (time?)
Presentation on Friday evening January 28 2022 (the evening before the meeting) of the new movie documentary by 
Jean-Stéphane Bron about the brain. 

 

Samstag, 29.01.2022

09:00 – 09:45 Registration and Poster Setup

09:45 – 10:00 Welcome (Joseph Deiss Auditorium, 300 seats)

10:00 – 10:45 Keynote lecture (Joseph Deiss Auditorium, 300 seats)

Gilles Laurent, MPI Brain Research, Frankfurt, Germany:
Sleep and camouflage: explorations in neural dynamics.

 10:45 – 11:15 Coffee Break

 11:15 – 12:30 Parallel Symposia

 

Symposium 1a:  Novel tools for Systems Neuroscience (Room G140, 200 seats)
Chair: Mario Prsa (University of Fribourg)

 
11:15 – 11:40 MacKenzie Mathis (EPFL)
DeepLabCut: open source machine learning tool for markerless animal behavior analysis
 

11:40 – 12:05 Tommaso Patriarchi (University of Zurich)
Genetically-encoded tools for high-resolution imaging of neuromodulator dynamics in vivo

 

12:05 – 12:30 Fritjof Helmchen (University of Zurich)
mesoSPIM: open source light-sheet microscopy for whole brain imaging

 

Symposium 1b: Neuroinflammation (Room G120, 160 seats)
Chair: Giorgia Melli (University of Southern Switzerland USI)

 

11:15 – 11:40  RosaChiara Paolicelli (University of Lausanne)
The role of glia cells in neurodegenerative diseases

 

11:40 – 12:05 Cinthia Farina (IRCSS San Raffaele Milano)
Interaction between nervous and immune systems in multiple sclerosis

12:05 – 12:30 Helmar C Lehmann, (University of Cologne)
Pathogenesis and therapeutic approaches of neuroinflammatory diseases of the peripheral nervous system

12:30 – 14:30 Poster Session and Lunch (Hall G130, corridor PER21)

Up to 160 posters can be presented at the same time (40 poster boards; 4 x portrait A0 posters per board)

13:45 -14:30SSN Business Meeting  (Room G120)

 

 

14:30 – 15:45 Parallel Symposia

Symposium 2a: The interaction of brain and body for consciousness
Chair: Juliane Britz (University of Fribourg)

14:30 – 14:55 Mariza de Lucia (CHUV & UNIL)
Interoceptive and exteroceptive processing in humans: implications for consciousness research

14:55 – 15:20 Bigna Lenggenhager (UniZH)
Intero- and exteroceptive processing in self-consciounsess

15:20 – 15:45 Juliane Britz (University of Fribourg)
Modulation of awareness by cardiac and respiratory phase

Symposium 2b: Motor disorders
Chair: Salvatore Galati (University of Southern Switzerland, USI)

14:30 – 14:55 Gerd Tinkhauser, (university of Bern)
Brain signal dynamics in Parkinson's disease: a perspective on closed-loop DBS

14:55 – 15:20 Grégoire Courtine (EPFL, CHUV, UNIL)
Spinal cord gateways to restore motor functions

15:20 – 15:45 Barbara Picconi, (University of Rome)
Striatal spreading depolarization in the emerging of levodopa-induced dyskinesia

15:45 – 16:00 Short Coffee Break

16:00 – 16:45 Keynote lecture 2 (Joseph Deiss Auditorium, 300 seats)
Antonio Pisani, IRCCS Fondazione Mondino, Pavia, Italy
Dopamine Imbalance in DYT1 Dystonia Models (tentative title)

16:00 – 16:45 Best Poster and best Publication Award (Joseph Deiss Auditorium, 300 seats)

17:15 Apéro (Hall G130, corridor PER21)